Personal data and disclaimer

Use of personal data
At PensionDanmark, we process your personal data for purposes of managing your collectively agreed pension scheme. All personal data are processed carefully, and we have clear rules for the use of your personal data.

In this Privacy Policy, we explain which personal data we process and for what purpose, who we share your personal data with, what your rights are and how you can complain.

Use of cookies
When you visit our website, you leave an electronic trail (“cookie”) that enables PensionDanmark to track your movements on pension.dk, uddannelsesfonde.dk and underlying subdomains.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, telephone or tablet when you visit the website. Cookies do not contain programmes or viruses, but may store information about:

  • Your user settings or IP address
  • The date and time of your visit
  • How you use the website, for example that you have read about the healthcare scheme
  • Which self-service options you use, for example that you have appointed beneficiaries, claimed critical illness benefits, etc.

Unless you identify yourself by signing in to, for example, use the self-service options we make available to you, we cannot see that it was you who visited pension.dk.

What do we use cookies for and which cookies do we use?
On the website, we use four types of cookies for the purposes outlined below.

 

Type of cookie

Purpose

Examples of cookies

Necessary

We use functional cookies to enable you to use our self-service options and to navigate between pages on pension.dk.

Functional cookies also enable you to sign in and to access e-Boks via pension.dk.

The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

PensionDanmark cookies:

• ASP.NET_SessionId

• gpv_pageName

• PDCookieAccepted

• portaltype

• Usertype

• .ASPXAUTH

• .ASPXROLES

• FedAuth

• FedAuth1

 

e-Boks-cookies:

• .ASPXAUTH

• ASP.NET_SessionId

• eboks.site.id

• oiosamlSession

• Ticket

...

Statistics

We use statistics cookies to understand how our website is being used. We use the infor-mation to continuously improve the website in order to give you and other members the best experience. Based on this information, Adobe Analytics prepares statistics for us. Because it tells us which content and services are most frequently accessed, this infor-mation is very valuable to us. The knowledge it provides helps us further personalise our services and content for our members and other visitors and is only available to us.

You can deactivate these cookies by blocking all pension.dk cookies in your browser, but this will also block the necessary cookies

Adobe Analytics-cookies:

• AMCV_#AdobeOrg

• AMCVS_#AdobeOrg

• s_cc

• s_cps

• s_getNewRepeat

• s_lv

• s_lv_s

• s_sq

Marketing

We use YouTube to show videos on our website. YouTube uses cookies to track video views and to display ads when you visit their website.

You can deactivate these cookies by blocking all third-party cookies in your browser.

Youtube-cookies:

• GPS

• PREF

• VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

• YSC

 

We will store your cookie data for up to two years after your last visit to our website. Cookies set on our website by third parties are not managed by us, but by the relevant third parties.

Links to our suppliers’ privacy policies:
You can access Adobe’s privacy policy here: https://www.adobe.com/dk/privacy.html

You can access YouTube’s privacy policy here: https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy

What if I don’t want cookies?
If you do not want our website to set cookies on your device, you can reject cookies in your browser. For more information on how to block cookies, go to http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering, where you will find instructions for the most common and most widely used browsers. All browsers allow cookies to be deleted one at a time or all at once. How this is done depends on the browser you use.

Disclaimer 
PensionDanmark seeks to make the content on pension.dk as correct and accurate as possible.

The information, calculations, assessments and estimates provided on this website should not replace the reader’s own assessment of which steps to take in relation to, for instance, the options available through the pension scheme. PensionDanmark assumes no liability for any direct or indirect loss incurred as a result of any transactions made on the basis of information shown on pension.dk.

Pension.dk is subject to copyright protection and the website may not be reproduced in full or in part without permission.

Information provided by third parties
The external links available on pension.dk are only for your information. PensionDanmark assumes no responsibility for any material produced or otherwise made available by third parties, irrespective of whether this material can be accessed via links on pension.dk. Such third parties must provide statutory information about themselves on their own websites, and PensionDanmark assumes no responsibility for any non-disclosed or inadequate information.

 

Contact
If you want to know more about our processing of your personal data and your rights, please contact Customer Service on tel. +45 7012 1330. You can also contact our data protection officer at DPO@pension.dk.

If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data
You can complain about our processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact our data protection officer or the Danish Data Protection Agency:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark

If you prefer to send an e-mail, the address is dt@datatilsynet.dk. However, the Data Protection Agency recommends sending e-mails by digital post through borger.dk to protect your personal data. You can read more at datatilsynet.dk.